Bulletin‎ > ‎Volume 59 (2012-2013)‎ > ‎

Volume 59 Number 50 - 24 June 2013

The Rotary Club of Kaikohe

Bulletin

 

If you really have to print this bulletin use the “Print Page” link at the bottom of the screen


Dinner Meeting

Guest Speaker

Wednesday 26 June

Club Changeover - Wildspur

  Wednesday 3 July  To be advised

Members’ Privileges

 

Cashier

Reception
Meeting
Closure

Five
Minute
Speaker

Raffle

Sergeant’s
Assistant

Steward

Steward

Introduce
Speaker

Thank
Speaker

26 June Jim-----
3 JulyFrankValerieBruce G SarojaNoelLiz Keith Ray Jim

Remember to arrange a replacement if you cannot accept your privilege at this time


News and Notices

  • Club Changeover is at Wildspur - 6:00pm Wednesday 26 June. Guests and apologies to Noel by 8:00pm tonight (24 June).

  • Link to news item - Arbour Day Gang Raid (Monument Hill).

  • Link to District Changeover notice - 7 July 2013.


Calendar and Blogs (where there is always something new - check these links every week)

  • Link to the Kaikohe Rotary Club Calendar.

  • Link to Kaikohe Rotary’s Facebook page.

  • Link to the Rotary Down Under Blog.

  • Link to the Rotary Regional Public Image Resource Blog.


Regular Newsletters

  • Link to Rotary International’s New Generations Newsletter - Interact - Rotaract -  RYLA - June 2013.

  • Link to District Rotary Foundation Committee Newsletter - June  2013.

  • Link to the District Literacy Committee’s Newsletter.

  • Link to the New Zealand ShelterBox Newsletter - June 2013.

  • Link to the June Rotary Down Under webpage.

  • Link to the District Governor’s Newsletter - 28 May 2013.

  • Link to the Kerikeri Rotary Bulletin.

  • Link to the Norfolk Island Rotary Bulletin.

  • Link to Rotary International’s New Generations Newsletter - Interact - Rotaract -  RYLA - June 2013.

  • Link to the latest Northland College Newsletter.

19 June Meeting Report

  • This was the night of the annual Primary Schools’ Speech Contest, and although the only schools represented were Kaikohe East and Ohaeawai, there was the usual good turnout of parents and supporters.

  • Placegetters were Temepara Hita (First), Mai An Symons (Second) and Henry Ludbrook (third) all from Ohaeawai School.

  • Thanks go to the judges, Karen Holmes, Pam Scahill, and Frank Duxfield, and to Lee Whitelaw for contacting schools and coordinating the entries and judges.